Nelsonville residents denied water quality monitoring by Portage County Executive
[…] “Legal Argument is bogus”

Besides name calling, WMC presented a “legal argument” in this memo that is the worst kind of lawyering; full of sound and fury, but means little, and intended to intimidate the county board by making them think they do not have the authority to protect their residents.

Their argument is that nothing in Wisconsin statute specifically says the county can put in monitoring wells. That is not the same as saying the county can’t do it. Counties have been given broad powers by the legislature to act to protect their residents. Section 59.03 (2) states in relevant part:

“…except as elsewhere specifically provided in these statutes, the board of any county is vested with all powers of a local, legislative and administrative character, including without limitation because of enumeration, the subject matter of water, sewers, streets and highways, fire, police, and health, and to carry out these powers in districts which it may create for different purposes, or throughout the county, and for such purposes to levy county taxes, to issue bonds, assessment certificates and improvement bonds, or any other evidence of indebtedness…”

In fact, the way the statute is written is that the counties can act unless they are prohibited to by other sections of state statutes.